Third International Conference on Signal and Image Processing

(SIGL 2016)


Venue : Kremslehner Hotels Vienna.
May 21~22, 2016, Vienna, Austria.
Tentative Program Schedule
Hall - 1 May 21, 2016
Time

Session 1

Session Chair : Jan Zizka, SoNet/DI, FBE, Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic


                                                                                                  

08:30 - 09:00AM
Registration
09:00 - 09:40AM Welcome Message & Invited Talk
Jan Zizka, SoNet/DI, FBE, Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic
09:40 - 10:00AM Effects of The Different Migration Periods on Parallel Multi-Swarm PSO
Saban Gulcu(Erbakan University,Turkey) and Halife Kodaz (Selcuk University, Turkey)
10:00 - 10:20AM
Applications of The Erlang B And C Formulas To Model A Network of Banking Computer Systems - Moving Towards Green It And Performant Banking
Florin-Catalin ENACHE (University in Bucharest, Romania) and Adriana-Nicoleta TALPEANU (University in Bucharest, Romania)
10:20 - 10:40AM

Performance Evaluation of Trajectory Queries on Multiprocessor and Cluster
Christine Niyizamwiyitira(Blekinge Institute of Technology,Sweden), Lars Lundberg(Blekinge Institute of Technology,Sweden) and Julia Sidorova(Blekinge Institute of Technology,Sweden)

10:40 - 11:00AM -------------Break--------------
11:00 - 11:20AM

Corrosion Detection Using A.I. : A Comparison of Standard Computer Vision Techniques and Deep Learning Model
Luca Petricca (Broentech Solutions,Horten, Norway),Tomas Moss (Orbiton A.S,Horten, Norway), Gonzalo Figueroa (Orbiton A.S,Horten, Norway) and Stian Broen (Broentech Solutions, Horten, Norway)

11:20 - 11:40AM

Smart As A Cryptographic Processor

Saroja Kanchi (Kettering University, USA), Nozar Tabrizi(Kettering University, USA) and Cody Hayden (Kettering University, USA)

11:40 - 12:00PM

Majority Voting Approach for the identification of Differentially Expressed Genes to understand Gender-related Skeletal Muscle Aging

Abdouladeem Dreder (University of Northumbria, United Kingdom), Muhammad Atif Tahir(University of Northumbria, United Kingdom), Huseyin Seker (University of Northumbria, United Kingdom) and Muhammad Naveed Anwar (University of Northumbria, United Kingdom)
12:00 - 12:20PM

Enhanced Protocol For Wireless Content-Centric Network

Chan-Min Park (Hongik University, Republic of Korea), Rana Asif Rehman (Hongik University, Republic of Korea), Tran Dinh Hieu (Hongik University, Republic of Korea) and Byung-Seo Kim (Hongik University, Republic of Korea)

12:20 - 12:40PM
Projection Profile Based Number Plate Localization and Recognition
Sandipan Chowdhury(Technology Campus University of Calcutta, India), Arindam Das(HCL Technologies, India) and Punitha P(HCL Technologies, India)
12:40 - 01:00PM
A Text Mining Research Based On Lda Topic Modelling
Zhou Tong(Acadia University, Wolfville, NS, Canada) and Haiyi Zhang(Acadia University, Wolfville, NS, Canada)
01:00 - 02:00PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Session Chair : Jan Zizka, SoNet/DI, FBE, Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic and

Saroja Kanchi, Kettering University, USA
                                                                                             

02:00 - 02:20PM Testing and Improving Local Adaptive Importance Sampling in LJF Local-JT In Multiply Sectioned Bayesian Networks
Dan Wu (School of Computer Science University of Windsor, Canada) and Sonia Bhatti (School of Computer Science University of Windsor, Canada)
02:20 - 02:40PM
Modified Vortex Search Algorithm for Real Parameter Optimization
Berat Dogan(Inonu University, Turkey)
02:40 - 03:00PM

Surveillance Video Based Robust Detection and Notification of Real Time Suspicious Activities in Indoor Scenarios
Nithya Shree R(R.V.College of Engineering, India), Rajeshwari Sah(R.V.College of Engineering, India) and Shreyank N Gowda(R.V.College of Engineering, India)

03:00 - 03:20PM

Management Architecture For Dynamic Federated Identity Management

Daniela Pohn(Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Germany) and Wolfgang Homme(Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Germany)
03:20 - 03:40PM -------------Break--------------
03:40 - 04:00PM
Weights Stagnation in Dynamic Local Search for SAT
Abdelraouf Ishtaiwi (University of Petra, Jordan)
04:00 - 04:20PM
Using Mutation In Fault Localization
Chenglong Sun(Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) and Tian Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
04:20 - 04:40PM
Analysis of Rising Tuition Rates in the United States based on Clustering Analysis and Regression Models
Long Cheng (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute,Troy, NY, USA) and Chenyu You(Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute,Troy, NY, USA)
04:40 - 05:00PM
Configuration of A Guidance Process For Software Process Modeling
Hamid Khemissa (University in Bab Ezzouar, Algeria) and Mourad Oussalah(Universite de Nantes, France)
05:00 - 05:20PM
Exploring Peer-to-Peer Data Mining
Andrea Marcozzi (Lepida SpA, Italy)and Gianluca Mazzini (Lepida SpA, Italy)
05:20 - 05:40PM Nonlinear Extension of Asymmetric Garch Model within Neural Network Framework
Josip Arneric(Faculty of Economics and Business Zagreb, Crotia) and Tea Poklepovic (University of Split, Crotia)
May 22,2016 -------------City Tour--------------